Speak to a specialist +61 3 7002 1888

Privacy Policy

Holiday We Go is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We manage and protect your personal information in an open and transparent way.

Holiday We Go will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver a service to you or to perform other necessary business functions and activities.

Holiday We Go will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we have first obtained your consent.

Where we can, we will allow you to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, in some circumstances, this may not be possible, and Holiday We Go may need to obtain personal information from you in order to provide the delivery of service/s. In some instances, if you do not provide the required and requested personal information, we will not be able to provide a service to you.

Our privacy obligations

Holiday We Go is bound by privacy laws which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information. These laws also specify how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether true or not, or recorded in a material form or not. For example, these types of information could include your name, contact details, age and other information.

In this policy ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘Holiday We Go’s refers to Holiday We Go  (ABN 87 082 688 202).

If you have any questions regarding Holiday We Go’s Privacy Policy, please contact us via email to res@holidaywego.com.au. If you would like Holiday We Go to send you a copy of this policy, please contact us and we will do so. By visiting our website and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to the terms and conditions in this Policy, unless you tell us to the contrary by contacting our Privacy Contact Officer.

This privacy policy is effective as of February 2017. From time to time, our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated.

How and why does Holiday We Go collect and store your personal information?

Holiday We Go will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. It is Holiday We Go’s usual practice to collect personal information about you (and possibly about your family) directly from you when you:

  • Make an inquiry via our website
  • Request a quote
  • Make a booking or reservation
  • Subscribe to our newsletter and/or to receive other marketing material
  • Provide your personal details at a travel show
  • Enter a competition
  • Complete surveys or provide other feedback, or
  • Contact us by telephone, via mail, e-mail and/or online.

In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to collect personal information about you from a third party. This includes when a person makes a travel booking on your behalf (e.g. a family or group booking). Where this occurs, we will assume you have consented to your personal information being collected by us and to us handling it in accordance with this Policy. If you provide information to us about other people travelling with you (for example, family members), you should make them aware of this Policy and any privacy collection notices we provide to you.

You should let us know immediately if you become aware that your personal information has been provided to us by another person without your consent.

Holiday We Go only collects personal information for purposes that are directly related to our business activities, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. We also collect personal information related to employment services, human resource management, and other corporate service functions.

If we receive information about you from a third party, and it is not information we need in respect to our business activities, we will destroy or de-identify that information (provided it is lawful to do so).

What kind of personal information does Holiday We Go collect and store?

Any personal information that you provide to us is collected and managed by Holiday We Go. If you provide your personal information to a third party via a link from the Holiday We Go website, that information is collected and managed by those third parties. Once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over the third party sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, which are not governed by this Policy. You should familiarise yourself with their Privacy Policy prior to deciding whether you wish to provide your information to them.

The types of personal information Holiday We Go may collect includes (but is not limited to) your:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Marital status and family details
  • Residential address
  • Email address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Dietary/ medical requirements
  • Identification details (including passport scans)
  • Insurance coverage details
  • Loyalty program details (e.g. frequent flyer numbers)
  • Testimonials or opinions
  • Photos of you or your family
  • Financial information including credit card details
  • Written or verbal contact with Holiday We Go, including voice recordings from telephone conversations
  • Conversations you have had with our employees and
  • Activities, including but not limited to family, lifestyle and other interests.

In some circumstances, we may collect personal information from you which is regarded as sensitive information. Sensitive information includes any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent and where reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities (e.g. to make travel arrangements on your behalf). Where you provide sensitive information to us, you consent to us using that sensitive information for the purpose for which it was collected. For example, if you provide health information to us in connection with a travel insurance application you would like to make, you consent to us using and disclosing that health information in connection with arranging that travel insurance on your behalf.

How does Holiday We Go use your personal information?

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • Provide services and products to you
  • Answer your inquiries and deliver customer service to you
  • Tell you about products or services that we think may be of interest to you
  • Maintain and improve our customer services
  • Meet our legal obligations
  • Consider making offers for employment purposes
  • Manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues
  • Carry out internal functions including training and
  • Conduct marketing research and analysis.

Whilst you may opt not to provide us with your personal information, you should be aware that without this personal information, we may not be able to provide some services and/or products you are seeking.

In what circumstances will Holiday We Go disclose your personal information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information. We only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities (e.g. for making travel and related arrangements). We do not give it to anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented to the disclosure
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been told, that your information is passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies or
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law.

Your information will only be shared with third party suppliers (e.g. for the purposes of distribution of promotional material) after we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that they do not breach privacy requirements in relation to that information.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Suppliers of products or services which you have selected (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers)
  • Third party travel service providers who assist in fulfilling the booking you have made
  • Third parties when we contract some of our functions and activities e.g. our mailing house. In these circumstances we prohibit third parties from using your personal information, except for the specific purpose for which we supply it
  • To comply with our legal obligations and any applicable customs/immigration requirements relating to your travel
  • Professional advisers (such as lawyers or auditors)
  • Payment systems operators and financial institutions
  • Organisations authorised by Holiday We Go to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities
  • Upon lawful request from law enforcement agencies or government authorities (such as to the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade in the event of an emergency) and
  • Any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties undertake the task of protecting your privacy.

Direct marketing

We are committed to compliance with all laws and requirements relating to the use of your personal information for marketing purposes. We will only use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes if you have provided your information for that purpose (and you would expect us to use the information for that purpose), or if you have provided consent for your information to be used in this way.

From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by us and our related entities and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email or SMS.

Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:

  • Allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications (also known as ‘opting-out’) and
  • Comply with your request to ‘opt-out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable timeframe.

If you do not wish to be contacted by Holiday We Go, please contact us via email to res@holidaywego.com.au.

Does Holiday We Go disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

In some circumstances, Holiday We Go may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. If this occurs, we take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the relevant privacy laws in relation to that information. We may send your personal information to our overseas partners by e-mail to facilitate travel arrangements. For example, we may send your information to our partners (such as hotels) to book other services e.g. trains, flights etc.

We may share personal information with our operators to facilitate bookings. We deal with many different service providers all over the world, which makes it impractical to list them in this Policy as well as all of the different countries to which we may send your personal information. However, if you have any specific questions about where or to whom your personal information will be sent, please contact us via email to res@holidaywego.com.au.

Sometimes we use third party platforms to deliver information. These are sites hosted and managed by organisations other than ourselves, and some of these sites are hosted overseas. Holiday We Go’s e-mail marketing platform is maintained in the United States.

Use of Government Identifiers

Holiday We Go will not use Government Identifiers, such as Medicare numbers, or a driver’s licence number as its own identifier of individuals.

Data quality and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The personal information that we collect about you is stored on our database server managed by Holiday We Go, and its collection, storage, use and disclosure is governed by the terms of the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

This includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of any hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

We keep your personal information for as long as it is required to provide products to you and which is requested from us and to comply with legal requirements. If we no longer require your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Information is stored in our reservation system or on our server. Overseas partners have their own individual systems to facilitate booking arrangements.

If you believe that your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us via email to res@holidaywego.com.au.

Website usage

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes. The information collected may be used by Holiday We Go to improve your experience on our website. If you visit an area of the website where you are not required to log on, to read, browse or download information, our system will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. However, our system will not record any personally identifiable information about you without your consent.

If you complete an online form on our website, the information that you enter on that form will only be collected if you actually submit the form to us. If you change your mind and do not submit the information, any information you have entered up to that point will not be collected by our system and will be discarded. Note that if your browser has an “auto complete” function, it might automatically fill in the form again the next time you visit that page.

Any personal information that you actually submit to us using our website or in an e-mail will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Google Analytics

When you visit certain sections of our website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to our website and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics.

Holiday We Go also use Google advertising programs (Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone may opt out of these programs at any time by clicking here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Online pricing

Holiday We Go endeavours to ensure the accuracy of our website pricing and content. In the case of a technical based pricing or content error, we reserve the right to cancel or refund the mistaken purchase price to you.

If you come across what you believe to be a technical error or inaccuracy of our content please notify us at res@holidaywego.com.au.

Links to third party sites

Whilst links to third party websites are provided on our website, we are not responsible for the content or practices of these third party websites.

These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent Holiday We Go’s endorsement of any linked third party website. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing your personal information to them.

No links may be made to this website without our prior written consent. Applications for consent must be made to res@holidaywego.com.au.

How you can access or correct your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time, and we will provide that information to you unless we are prevented by law from doing so.

If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

You will not be charged for accessing your information, although we might have to charge the reasonable cost of processing your request, including photocopying, administration and postage. We will advise you of any fee payable before we process your request.

If you believe that your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us via email to res@holidaywego.com.au. we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

How you can notify us of a privacy concern

If you:

  • Have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Holiday We Go or
  • Would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you:

Please contact us via email at res@holidaywego.com.au.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.


Whoops, looks like something went wrong.

1/1 ErrorException in compiled.php line 7502: file_put_contents(): Only 0 of 276 bytes written, possibly out of free disk space

  1. in compiled.php line 7502
  2. at HandleExceptions->handleError('2', 'file_put_contents(): Only 0 of 276 bytes written, possibly out of free disk space', '/var/www/html/bootstrap/cache/compiled.php', '7502', array('path' => '/var/www/html/storage/framework/sessions/vrBtvKOO0TheqFSbNe6IFZdqWDqVzhLzTZykx8dY', 'contents' => 'a:4:{s:6:"_token";s:40:"jfp1l3cRNivRdEKAm2Ii1Q97jn82MbLjJdAiqhyQ";s:9:"_previous";a:1:{s:3:"url";s:38:"http://holidaywego.com.au/page/privacy";}s:9:"_sf2_meta";a:3:{s:1:"u";i:1573669547;s:1:"c";i:1573669547;s:1:"l";s:1:"0";}s:6:"_flash";a:2:{s:3:"old";a:0:{}s:3:"new";a:0:{}}}', 'lock' => true))
  3. at file_put_contents('/var/www/html/storage/framework/sessions/vrBtvKOO0TheqFSbNe6IFZdqWDqVzhLzTZykx8dY', 'a:4:{s:6:"_token";s:40:"jfp1l3cRNivRdEKAm2Ii1Q97jn82MbLjJdAiqhyQ";s:9:"_previous";a:1:{s:3:"url";s:38:"http://holidaywego.com.au/page/privacy";}s:9:"_sf2_meta";a:3:{s:1:"u";i:1573669547;s:1:"c";i:1573669547;s:1:"l";s:1:"0";}s:6:"_flash";a:2:{s:3:"old";a:0:{}s:3:"new";a:0:{}}}', '2') in compiled.php line 7502
  4. at Filesystem->put('/var/www/html/storage/framework/sessions/vrBtvKOO0TheqFSbNe6IFZdqWDqVzhLzTZykx8dY', 'a:4:{s:6:"_token";s:40:"jfp1l3cRNivRdEKAm2Ii1Q97jn82MbLjJdAiqhyQ";s:9:"_previous";a:1:{s:3:"url";s:38:"http://holidaywego.com.au/page/privacy";}s:9:"_sf2_meta";a:3:{s:1:"u";i:1573669547;s:1:"c";i:1573669547;s:1:"l";s:1:"0";}s:6:"_flash";a:2:{s:3:"old";a:0:{}s:3:"new";a:0:{}}}', true) in FileSessionHandler.php line 83
  5. at FileSessionHandler->write('vrBtvKOO0TheqFSbNe6IFZdqWDqVzhLzTZykx8dY', 'a:4:{s:6:"_token";s:40:"jfp1l3cRNivRdEKAm2Ii1Q97jn82MbLjJdAiqhyQ";s:9:"_previous";a:1:{s:3:"url";s:38:"http://holidaywego.com.au/page/privacy";}s:9:"_sf2_meta";a:3:{s:1:"u";i:1573669547;s:1:"c";i:1573669547;s:1:"l";s:1:"0";}s:6:"_flash";a:2:{s:3:"old";a:0:{}s:3:"new";a:0:{}}}') in compiled.php line 12335
  6. at Store->save() in compiled.php line 12155
  7. at StartSession->terminate(object(Request), object(Response)) in compiled.php line 2531
  8. at Kernel->terminate(object(Request), object(Response)) in index.php line 58